Privacy policy & Cookie policy

This Privacy Policy has been formulated in compliance with article 13 of the European Regulation n.2016/679 on the protection of personal data and with the Recommendation n.2/2001 of the Article 29 Working Group.

Purpose and data processing

This section contains information relating to how the data of the www.ifac.cnr.it website users are processed. It applies only to pages that are directly part of the site and not to sites that may be reached by them through links to other domains.

Some pages may request personal data; in this case, please note that failure to provide them could prevent achieving the purposes for which the data were requested.

Pursuant to art.13 of the European Regulation n.2016/679, we inform you that processing personal data through the site www.ifac.cnr.it only concerns the achievement of the purposes for which data were collected and for just the time necessary to accomplish these purposes. Data will be processed lawfully, correctly, pertinently and in any case in accordance with the principles indicated in art.5 of the aforementioned European Regulation.

IFAC-CNR applies all possible security measures to prevent unauthorized accesses to as well as losses of personal data and their use for illicit or incorrect purposes.

Rights of the interested parties

Interested parties have the right to ask the data controller to access their personal data and to correct or delete them. They also have the right to request that limitations be applied or to oppose processing of these data, in accordance with the provisions of art. 5 and following of the European Regulation n.2016/679. Interested parties can submit their requests to the data controller; these requests must be addressed to: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Interested parties, if appropriate conditions are met, are also recognized the right to lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority, as the proper supervisory authority.

Pursuant to European Regulation n.2016/679, the Data Controller is the Italian National Research Council, contact email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it , with registered office in Rome (Italy), Piazzale Aldo Moro 10.

Pursuant to European Regulation n.2016/679, the person in charge of processing of personal data through the www.ifac.cnr.it website is the director currently in office, contactable at the email address This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Contact info

  • Data Protection Officer: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
  • Responsible for the processing of personal data: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
  • Italian Data Protection Authority: https://www.garanteprivacy.it

Cookie

Cookies are pairs of (name, value) strings, that websites send to the user's browser for the purpose of storing various types of information in it. This information will then be retransmitted by the browser in future accesses to the same site.

As part of the implementation of Directives 2002/58/EC and 2009/136/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, the Italian Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n.196, Personal Data Protection Code (hereinafter the Code) regulates the use of cookies in websites.

The Italian Data Protection Authority, with the provision of 8 May 2014 Identification of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies defines two types of cookies: Technical cookies and Profiling cookies.

Technical cookies

According to the cases envisaged by Article 122 paragraph 1 of the Code, technical cookies are those used exclusively with a view to carrying out the transmission of a communication on an electronic communications network, or insofar as this is strictly necessary to the provider of an information society service that has been explicitly requested by the contracting party or user to provide the said service.

Technical cookies cannot be used for further purposes and can be grouped into

  • browsing or session cookies, which support normal navigation and use of a website (allowing, for example, to purchase items online or authenticate to access restricted areas);
  • analytics cookies, equated to technical cookies insofar as they are used directly by the website manager to collect aggregate information on the number of visitors and how they visit the site;
  • functional cookies, which allow users to navigate as a function of certain pre-determined criteria (such as language, currency or other preferences) in order to improve the quality of the service.

Users' prior consent is not required to install technical cookies, whilst information has still to be provided in the manner considered to be most appropriate by the website manager, if only such cookies are relied upon.

Profiling cookies

Profiling cookies are aimed at creating user profiles, in order to send him advertising messages in line with preferences shown during navigation and collected with tracking techniques. In the light of the highly invasive nature of these cookies in the users' private sphere, European and Italian legislation requires users to be appropriately informed on their use so as to give their valid consent.

These cookies are referred to in the aforementioned art.122 paragraph 1 of the Code, where it is provided that storing information in the terminal equipment of a contracting party or user - or accessing information already stored - shall only be permitted on condition that the contracting party or user has given his consent after being informed in a simplified way.

IFAC-CNR website at www.ifac.cnr.it uses only technical cookies, it does not install third-party cookies or perform any type of tracking or profiling. However, please note that cookie storage on your computer can be disabled by following specific instructions for the browser in use.

This site uses EXCLUSIVELY technical cookies necessary for the operation and useful for the purposes outlined in our privacy and cookie policy. It does NOT install third parties cookies and does NOT perform any type of user profiling. For more information on cookies and personal data processing, please consult "Privacy & Cookies".

EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk